Wirestrike Accident AgustaWestland AW109SP HB-ZRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177522

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP
Owner/operator:Schweitzerische Luft-Ambulanz AG / Rega
Registration: HB-ZRY
MSN: 22205
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Alp Oberkäseren, Mount Speer, St Gallen -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mollis airfield (LSMF)
Destination airport:Alp Oberkäseren
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
To provide medical assistance to an unconscious person, the AgustaWestland AW109SP, registered as HB-ZRY, was deployed to the Speer area, Switzerland.
After the takeoff, the crew received the exact coordinates of the place of action at the alp Oberkäseren. They studied on the digital map display in the cockpit the obstacle situation around the alpine hut and came to the conclusion that there were no obstacles in the immediate vicinity.
On approach to the alp the crew noticed that a person on the southwest side to the alpine hut to brief the helicopter. Due to the space conditions of the planned landing site and the immediate vicinity of the terrace, which was fully occupied, the Crew on final approach, not to land at this location. The pilot flew southeast around the alpine hut to look for a suitable landing site. Northeast of the Alphütte the pilot could find a suitable place and he flew it slightly to the right pushing in slow forward flight and slightly sinking. This caused a collision with a telephone line leading away from the alpine hut in east-southeast direction.
The telephone line was cut. The rebounding line hit an uninvolved third person in the area of the alpine hut and injured him. The pilot was able to land the helicopter, which was damaged by the collision, at the originally planned location on the north-eastern side of the alpine hut.

Causes
The accident occurred when the helicopter collided with a telephone line that was not on the air navigation obstacle chart on approach to a field landing site.
The following factors played a role in the accident:
- the telephone line and its pylons were barely noticeable;
- the analysis regarding the presence of cables was incomplete.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//HB-ZRY.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161117171134/http://www.heli-archive.ch:80/en/helicopters/helicopter-accidents/28062015-aw-109sp-da-vinci-hb-zry-alp-oberkaeserensg/
http://www.airframes.org/reg/hbzry
http://www.heliweb.ch/sites/100009.asp?key=HB-ZRY22205282