Accident Piper PA-34-200T N5361R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177643

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Primavera Aviation LLC
Registration: N5361R
MSN: 3449271
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 Seri
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (SCK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the left off the runway during the landing roll and collided with terrain. The pilot applied right rudder in an effort to counteract the veer, but the airplane continued to the left, off the runway surface. The airplane impacted a drainage pipe and embankment, despite the pilot's attempted corrections. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040629X00882&key=1

Location