Incident Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177650

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:10:57
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belgrade Junction south of Churchill, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The weight-shift-control (WSC) aircraft impacted open field terrain during takeoff from a private field in Belgrade Junction south of Churchill and west of Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (KBZN), Bozeman, Montana. The trike sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.krtv.com/story/29471201/man-injured-in-crash-of-experimental-aircraft-west-of-belgrade
http://www.belgrade-news.com/news/article_4592666c-2440-11e5-8872-5f8ea80b17a2.html
FAA