Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N3949K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177672

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3949K
MSN: 28-23826
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Glenmora, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale, LA (6LA4)
Destination airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he checked the windsock at his private airfield before takeoff and that it was hanging down, not moving. As he became airborne during takeoff, he experienced a 10 to 15 knot tail wind and began to lose altitude. He advanced the throttle to full power to gain altitude. The engine responded but the airplane continued to settle. The trees off the departure end of the runway were located about 1,655 ft away. Given the effects of density altitude, clearing the 40-ft trees would have required about 1,640 ft on a prepared surface; however, taking off on an unprepared surface and with the lack of lift due to the tailwind, the airplane hit trees and came to rest inverted on the ground. Had the pilot done proper preflight planning he would have realized he did not have adequate airplane performance to clear the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning resulting in the airplane not having adequate performance to climb and clear the trees off the end of the dirt runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location