Accident Kauffman Bede IV N115PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177723

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2004
Time:19:30
Type:Kauffman Bede IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115PK
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acme, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted a lake during a forced landing. The reported damage to the engine's components were consistent with oil starvation. The pilot was also the manufacturer and owner of the airplane. The pilot stated that the engine accumulated a total time since new of about 125 hours. The engine was never overhauled since it was purchased by the pilot in 1969. The engine manufacturer’s service instruction states that the engine is to be overhauled in the twelfth year if it does not accumulate the hourly period of time between overhauls.
Probable Cause: Engine oil starvation and inadequate maintenance by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040709X00943&key=1

Location