Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177758

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW580
MSN: NP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ummeln, Bielefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Lissett at at 19:07 hrs for an operation against Frankfurt am Main in Hessen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberstleutnant Helmut Lent and Oberfeldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab/NJG 3, who had been scrambled from St Trond (Sint-Truiden, Belgium) at 20:19 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 D5+CA; crashed 21:26 hrs between Ummeln and Brackwede, 8 km SW of Bielefeld. Those who died rest in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Also two women on the ground died as houses were destroyed as the result of the crash.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Roy Fairplay RAFVR 1394032 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond Edwin James RAFVR 1604711 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Alfred Bowler RAFVR 1448125 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Rupert Henry Sadler RAF 141983 (NCO:1390077 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank George Stanley Bilney RAFVR 1291037 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Ealy Oclee RAFVR 1721802 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Bowers RAFVR 1815873 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=100
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 125.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW580&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Bing Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1942 W7777 158 Sqn RAF 5 Geislautern, Völklingen, Saarland w/o
15 February 1944 HX348 158 Sqn RAF 0 Trappe, Sønderborg, Syddanmark w/o
25 May 1944 LV918 158 Sqn RAF 4 over Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o