Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N1356R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177784

Date:Monday 13 July 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1356R
MSN: AA5-0756
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southbridge Municipal Airport (3B0), Southbridge, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southbridge, MA (3B0)
Destination airport:Southbridge, MA (3B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, during takeoff from a 3,501-ft-long asphalt runway, a gust of wind yawed the airplane left at rotation and it became airborne. The pilot corrected for the yaw and was able to maintain runway heading; however, he chose to reject the takeoff rather than trying to continue. The airplane touched down and the pilot applied heavy braking, but was unable to stop the airplane before it continued off the runway and impacted trees and brush at the perimeter of the airport. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The reported wind at a nearby airport about the time of the accident was variable at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1356R

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB