Loss of control Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N7947M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17796

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7947M
MSN: D-8256
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2616 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bristol, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (KHTS)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred while the airplane was operating in instrument meteorological conditions on an instrument flight plan. While enroute, the pilot had requested a higher cruise altitude on two separate occasions in an attempt to climb above the cloud tops. The final assigned cruise altitude was 9,000 feet. Infrared satellite imagery indicated that the cloud tops were in excess of 9,700 feet near the accident site. Radar track data showed the airplane level at 9,000 feet when it made a 35-degree right turn off the intended route of flight to an east-northeast course. About 60 seconds later, the airplane made a left turn to a north heading followed by a right spiraling descent. During the final 40 seconds of radar data, the airplane descended from 9,100 to 7,800 feet. The calculated descent rate incrementally increased to approximately 4,200 feet per minute. The increasing spiral course and rapid rate of descent was consistent with a pilot experiencing spatial disorientation. According to air traffic control data, the pilot made no distress call and did not indicate if the airplane had experienced any mechanical difficulties. The pilot also did not report any accumulation of structural ice, although there was a high potential for icing conditions at the cruise altitudes used during the accident flight. The distribution of the wreckage was consistent with an in-flight breakup at low altitude. The on-scene investigation revealed no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have prevented the normal operation of the airplane or its systems.
Probable Cause: The loss of control during cruise flight in instrument conditions due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location