Accident Enstrom 280 FX N280CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177970

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280 FX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N280CH
MSN: 2024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Commons, Carlingford, County Louth -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlingford, Co. Louth
Destination airport:Derryogue Airfield, Co. Down, NI
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Very shortly after take-off on an international flight, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and attempted a forced landing in a nearby field, which resulted in substantial damage to the helicopter. No injuries were reported to the Investigation. The pilot was not injured.

The Pilot held a ‘Medical Certificate Second Class and Student Pilot Certificate’ issued by the FAA (FAA Form 8420-2). The IAA informed the Investigation that as per Article 5 (10) of SI 333 of 2000, a Student Pilot licence issued by a foreign state is not valid in the Republic of Ireland. The UK CAA also confirmed it was not valid in the UK (the intended destination).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://roscommonherald.ie/2015/07/19/pilot-escapes-injury-in-louth-helicopter-crash/_
https://talkofthetown.ie/2015/07/20/pilot-escapes-injury-following-carlingford-helicopter-crash/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=280CH
http://www.lurvely.com/photo/15035546012/N280CH/
http://www.aaiu.ie/node/939