Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe C-FGGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177987

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FGGS
MSN: 3646
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2582 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Martin Island, Delta County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberry-Luce County Airport, MI (KERY)
Destination airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a cross-country flight in a single-engine airplane when the engine lost oil pressure. Shortly after, the engine lost power and seized. The pilot then made a forced landing on a beach. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 connecting rod bearing had failed and that the camshaft had seized and was broken. The camshaft seizure was consistent with a loss of oil pressure due to the No. 1 connecting rod bearing failure.

Probable Cause and Findings
The failure of a connecting rod bearing, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wdor.com/news/plane-crash-lands-on-saint-martins-island/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150721190416/http://www.uppermichiganssource.com:80/news/story.aspx?id=1232648
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.doorcountydailynews.com/news/details.cfm?clientid=28&id=182753#.Va3Uw0pHaK0]

Location

Media: