Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk C-GTAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178051

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTAO
MSN: 38-79A1002
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo Executive Airport (KTDZ), Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo Exec (KTDZ)
Destination airport:Region of Waterloo Intl (CYKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to farm field terrain east of Toledo Executive Airport (KTDZ), Toledo, Ohio, during an attempted return to the point of departure. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries. The pilot succumbed to the injuries received August 19, 2015.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wtol.com/story/29630872/plane-crash-on-795-near-lake-high-school-according-to-northwood-fire
https://www.toledoblade.com/Police-Fire/2015/07/25/Plane-crashes-near-Lake-High-School-ohio.html
http://www.fox10tv.com/story/29630872/plane-crash-on-795-near-lake-high-school-according-to-northwood-fire
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=506978&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
NTSB
http://www.sent-trib.com/news/pilot-died-in-july-plane-crash-in-lake-township/article_c78cbe24-4678-11e5-b95a-5755a99b5bde.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000067253.html

Location