Accident Bell 407 C-FNOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178059

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-FNOB
MSN: 53070
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Golden, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bobbie Burns Lodge, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Alpine Helicopters Bell 407, C-FNOB, with 1 pilot on board was transporting 6 workers from the Bobbie Burns lodge when the engine lost power. The pilot carried out an emergency landing to an area of new growth trees. The landing with low rotor rpm was hard, but the helicopter stayed upright. The tail section of the helicopter was struck by a main rotor blade and severed. The pilot and 2 passengers had no injuries, 3 passengers had minor injuries and 1 incurred a serious injury.

Sources:

Calgary Sun
TSB Report#A15P0157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2017 C-FNOB Alpine Helicopters 0 Near Springbank, Alberta CYBW sub