Loss of control Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178097

Date:Monday 27 July 2015
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:St. Croix Bonaza Association LLC
Registration: N9CB
MSN: D-6231
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6244 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Polk County east of Alden Township near Amery, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Richmond, WI (KRNH)
Destination airport:Webster, WI (9WN2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed for a personal flight with three passengers in a single-engine airplane near its maximum takeoff weight. About 7 miles northeast of the departure airport, several witnesses noticed the airplane maneuvering. One witness described the airplane in a steep climb, then “making a circle, and then twisting” before dropping nose down and disappearing behind a tree line. Another witness reported seeing the airplane in a nose-down attitude with its wings rocking back and forth. Three other witnesses noticed the airplane spinning before impact. The airplane impacted an open wheat field with a nose-down attitude and low forward velocity, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control while maneuvering with the airplane near its maximum gross weight, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and entering an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9CB

Location