Runway excursion Incident Aviotec SRL Aviastol N2378E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178136

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:14:54
Type:Aviotec SRL Aviastol
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2378E
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Yellowstone Regional Airport (KCOD), Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yellowstone Rgnl (KCOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental four seat Aviotec SRL Aviastol, experienced a runway excursion and subsequent impact with the PAPI at Yellowstone Regional Airport (KCOD), Cody, Wyoming. The airplane came to rest nose down sustaining unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://billingsgazette.com/news/local/no-one-injured-in-minor-plane-crash-in-wyoming/article_aa577a0b-7509-5876-ac51-d104843d0d45.html
http://county10.com/reboot/2015/07/29/breaking-private-plane-down-on-its-nose-at-yellowstone-regional-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JUL-15,CODY,N2378E]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2378E
http://www.aircraftdomain.com/tail-number/n2378e.html