Incident Vickers-Armstrongs Spitfire LF Mk IXc G-BRRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178187

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers-Armstrongs Spitfire LF Mk IXc
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRRA
MSN: CBAF.8185
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biggin Hill, Westerham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Spitfire has crashed at Biggin Hill Airport after apparently losing power during takeoff. The Second World War fighter, which is owned by the Biggin Hill Heritage Hanger, was taking part in a routine test flight at 12.36pm when it had to carry out an emergency landing.

Pilot Dan Griffiths, a 'very experienced' former RAF test pilot, suffered a shoulder injury during the accident but it is not thought to be serious. He was taken to hospital as a precaution

A spokesman for Biggin Hill Heritage Hangar said: 'There was a loss of engine power during takeoff this afternoon and the pilot had to make a forced landing. The aircraft landed in the borders of the airport and is badly damaged. We will repair it, but it is expected to be out of action for at least the rest of the year.'

The aircraft, tail number MK912, is one of nine Spitfires owned by the airport and was taking part in the test ahead of a Battle of Britain commemoration display on September 18. In total 24 Spitfires and Hurricanes were due to take part in the display, though MX912 will no longer participate. The spokesman added that the show will be otherwise unaffected. The Air Accident Investigations Branch has been informed of the crash, police said, and has launched a probe into the incident.

There are only 31 airworthy Supermarine Spitfires left in the UK, of which MK912 was one. Built in 1944, it Spitfire flew for the RAF both during and after the Second World War for a number of different air forces, until being damaged in 1953.

Passing through various collections, it was restored between 1992 and 2000, flying again for the first time on 8 September 2000. Previously owned and flown by Ed Russell in Niagara Falls, Ontario, MK912 was sold in 2011 to Peter Monk and based at the Biggin Hill Heritage Hangar, Biggin Hill, Kent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56cd73a6ed915d14f000000a/Vickers_Armstrongs_Ltd_Spitfire_IX_G-BRRA_03-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRRA
3. http://www.aircraftrestorationcompany.com/
4. http://www.itv.com/news/london/2015-08-01/spitfire-badly-damaged-after-making-an-emergency-landing/
5. http://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/spitfire-badly-damaged-after-sudden-landing-when-it-lost-power-following-takeoff-10432494.html
6. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3182325/Spitfire-crashes-Biggin-Hill-Airport-losing-power-taking-off.html
7. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/595425/Spitfire-plane-crash-Biggin-Hill-Kent

Media: