Accident Cessna 150 N5677E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178190

Date:Saturday 5 June 2004
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Looker Aviation
Registration: N5677E
MSN: 17177
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6796 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saline County Airport (M99), near Benton, Arkansas. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benton, AR (M99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 38-hour student pilot reported that while performing a go-around, the pilot failed to retract the flaps and the airplane was unable to attain its normal rate of climb. The airplane stalled and collided with trees. The student pilot stated that on final approach, he had selected 40-degrees of flaps. The airplane drifted left of the runway during the approach and the pilot applied full power to initiate a go-around. Subsequently, the student pilot realized he had forgotten to retract the flaps after he noticed a very reduced rate of climb. The pilot retracted the flaps as the airplane continued to drift to the left over the tree line.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040614X00787&key=1

Location