Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N6620F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178201

Date:Sunday 6 June 2004
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6620F
MSN: 15063220
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enderlin, ND (5N4)
Destination airport:Forest Lake, MN (RHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a forced landing in a lake following fuel exhaustion. The pilot departed Jamestown, North Dakota, at 1800 with full fuel tanks. He stated he climbed to an altitude of 9,500 feet, but that the airplane began "acting funny" around 7,000 feet so he decided to land in Enderlin, North Dakota, at 1930. While on the ground the pilot determined the engine problem was a result of him not leaning the engine at the higher altitudes and he departed at 1930 with an intended destination of New Richmond, Wisconsin. The pilot stated he planned the flight for 3 hours 15 minutes, and that he figured he had 4 hours of fuel left on board. The pilot reported that while en route he decided to land in Osceola, Wisconsin, because it was getting late. He stated he then became "a little apprehensive about the fuel" so he decided to land in Forest Lake, Minnesota. The pilot reported the engine "abruptly quit" during the descent. He stated he attempted to restart the engine to no avail. He stated there was a populated area between his position and the airport, so he turned to land on the lake to avoid injuring anyone on the ground. The pilot stated the next thing he remembers was exiting the airplane after it contacted the water. The pilot swam to shore and flagged down a police car that was responding to the report of an airplane in the lake. The pilot reported to the police officer that he had run out of fuel. On the NTSB Form 6120.1/2 that the pilot completed, he reported the accident could have been prevented "by fueling and/or not descending until over airport."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resultied in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Factors associated with the accident were the dark light conditions and the water on which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040617X00831&key=1

Location