Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178250

Date:Monday 3 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ariha, Idlib -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hama AFB
Destination airport:Hama AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MiG-21bis crashed into a civilian populated area during a bombing run when the pilot could not pull up after bomb release.
There are at least 27 fatalities

Sources:

http://www.thenational.ae/world/middle-east/syria-army-plane-crashes-while-bombing-rebel-held-town
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-33757846
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.com/2015/08/syaaf-mig-21bis-crashed-2015-08-03.html