Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N7963C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178340

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N7963C
MSN: 28-7690093
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Power County SW of American Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departing for the cross-country flight, the fuel tanks were full and that the airplane could fly about 5 to 5.5 hours with full tanks. He planned to stop at an airport and refuel 4.5 hours after departure. However, 4 hours into the flight, the pilot determined that the groundspeed was less than planned and that the airplane would not make it to the intended fueling destination. At this time, the left fuel tank quantity gauge indicated that the tank had 5 gallons, and the right fuel tank gauge indicated that the tank had more than 5 gallons, which he estimated was sufficient fuel for 1 more hour of flight, so he decided to continue to an alternate airport even though he was currently over another airport. The pilot reported that, about 10 miles from the alternate airport, the right fuel tank gauge indicated that the tank was empty and that the left fuel tank gauge indicated that the tank had between 2 and 5 gallons. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the fuel tanks were not breached and that they were empty; only residual quantities of fuel were observed in the engine ancillary components. The engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The low flight time pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a loss of engine power, and an off-airport landing in rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7963C

Location