Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269B N9427F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178355

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2015
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9427F
MSN: 0174
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Atkinson, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneseo, IL (PVT)
Destination airport:Geneseo, IL (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local, personal flight when the helicopter collided with a power line during cruise flight. A witness reported seeing the helicopter flying about 20 ft above the ground shortly before the accident. Another witness reported hearing the helicopter approach his position then hearing a loud "pop" and seeing a broken power line pass over him. The helicopter crashed in a nearby field and was destroyed by fire. The pilot sustained serious injuries and did not recall the accident flight.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any evidence of preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, the pilot was intentionally flying the helicopter at a low altitude toward the southwest when it collided with the power line. Weather conditions were good at the time of the accident, and the sun was about 34° above the horizon and to the west-southwest. Although the location of the sun relative to the power line may have hindered the pilot's ability to see and avoid the power line, it was the pilot's improper decision to operate the helicopter at a low altitude that resulted in the collision with the power line.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to intentionally fly the helicopter at a low altitude and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9427F

Location