Incident Crow 200 N135AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178459

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Crow 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135AC
MSN: 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (PALH), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood (PALH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Crow built Crow 200 (see Aeronca 15AC Sedan), impacted a dock during a takeoff attempt from Lake Hood Seaplane Base (PALH), adjacent to Ted Stevens Anchorage Internarional Airport (PANC), Anchorage, Alaska. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160407012912/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/small-plane-crashes-at-lake-hood/34612834
http://www.ktva.com/anchorage-fire-and-rescue-crews-respond-to-plane-in-distress-615/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-AUG-15,ANCHORAGE,N135AC]
https://abpic.co.uk/results.php?q=N135AC&fields=reg&sort=latest&limit=10
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N135AC

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000113278.html