Incident Piper PA-28-140B Cherokee G-ATRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178464

Date:Friday 15 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B Cherokee
Owner/operator:Waltham Publications Ltd
Registration: G-ATRT
MSN: 28-21920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clacton Airfield, Clacton, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clacton, Essex (EGSQ)
Destination airport:Doncaster Airfield, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/8/1969 when ran off the end of the runway during take off run at Clacton, Essex. Registration G-ATRT cancelled by the CAA 14/10/1969 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATRT.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News (December 1969): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1969%2012.pdf