Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N54380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178481

Date:Monday 10 August 2015
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Flight Training
Registration: N54380
MSN: 28R-7435092
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florida Keys, Gulf of Mexico near Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the airplane owner, the noninstrument-rated pilot had rented the airplane in Palm Beach, Florida, 1 day before the accident and was not scheduled to return the airplane until the day after the accident. The rental agreement prohibited night flight to or from the Florida Keys. However, about 4 hours after sunset on the night of the accident, the pilot departed an airport on the Florida Keys. Airport security video recorded the airplane becoming airborne, climbing, and beginning to turn right. A witness reported seeing the airplane descending into the water with the engines running. The flight was conducted on a dark, moonless night, and in a sparsely populated area of Florida near the water. No visible horizon could be seen on the video. Based on the dark night conditions, the lack of visual reference at the time of the accident, the pilot’s low overall flight time, and the pilot’s lack of an instrument rating, it is likely that he became spatially disoriented, which led to the subsequent descent into water.
Examination of the wreckage revealed a right wing low attitude at the time of the impact, which was consistent with the pilot maintaining the right turn seen in the security video recordings. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a positive climb rate after takeoff due to spatial disorientation while turning after takeoff in dark night conditions in a sparsely populated area, which resulted in the airplane’s descent into water. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to depart on a night flight over water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N54380

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2015 N54380 Palm Beach Flight Training Corporation 0 Palm Beach County Park/Lantana Airport (KLNA), West Palm Beach, FL min
Mid-air collision

Location