Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8295X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17855

Date:Thursday 15 May 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:US Aviation Group
Registration: N8295X
MSN: 28-8116083
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke-Northwest Regional Airport (52F) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, a low-wing airplane collided with a departing high-wing airplane. The high-wing airplane was on the takeoff roll and the low-wing airplane was in the landing flare when the collision occurred. Both airplanes came to rest upright on the runway with the low-wing airplane on top of the high-wing airplane. All three pilots were able to exit unassisted. The high-wing airplane was departing for a local flight and the low-wing airplane was on an instructional flight. The pilot of each airplane reported that they had transmitted their position/intentions on the common traffic control frequency (CTAF). In addition, the pilots reported not seeing the other airplane before the collision occurred. The runway's threshold was displaced 320-feet due to trees, which were approximately 50-feet tall, located just south and along the approach path. The pilot of each airplane reported that the trees contributing to the accident. According to 14 CFR 91.113, Right-of-way rules: Except water operations, "Aircraft, while on final approach to land or while landing, have the right-of-way over other aircraft in flight or operating on the surface, except that they shall not take advantage of this rule to force an aircraft off the runway surface which has already landed and is attempting to make way for an aircraft on final approach."
Probable Cause: The departing pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulting in his airplane colliding with the landing airplane. Contributing to the accident was the trees/visual obstructions along the runway's approach path.

Sources:

NTSB

Location