Incident Cessna T-41D Mescalero 416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178628

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41D Mescalero
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 416
MSN: R172-0602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa María del Triunfo -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EDACI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted terrain and flipped over during an instruction flight in poor visibility conditions. Instructor and student survived with serious injuries.

Sources:

http://andina.pe/agencia/noticia.aspx?id=570363
https://peru21.pe/lima/villa-maria-triunfo-avioneta-instruccion-fap-estrello-cerro-192101