Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N82587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178742

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation Inc
Registration: N82587
MSN: 28-8116026
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristow, VA, NW of Manassas Regional Airport (KHEF), Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional Airport, VA (KHEF)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional Airport, VA (KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight and stated that, while on approach for landing, she had just reduced engine power when the tower controller asked her to extend the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern due to other traffic. She subsequently became distracted looking for the other traffic and did not increase engine power to maintain altitude. The controller then instructed her to turn onto the base leg and she complied; however, the airplane continued to descend and collided with trees before coming to rest upright on the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the student pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain altitude during approach, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident was the student’s distraction due to other traffic in the airport traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=82587

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA