Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 85-1549/TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178836

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:457th FSqn USAF
Registration: 85-1549/TX
MSN: 5C-291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nellis AFB, Las Vagas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV) Las Vagas, Nevada
Destination airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV) Nevada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aircraft ran into the back of 85-1546, also 457FS, on landing rollout. Aircraft were arriving to participate in a Red Flag exercise. Ejection seat fired, but was pinned in the cockpit by the fuselage of the other aircraft. Pilot survived, but was seriously injured. Aircraft deemed not repairable, was written off on site.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20150905174211
2. http://www.nellis.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123456044
3. http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=15&month=08&year=2015