Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759TZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179002

Date:Monday 24 August 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759TZ
MSN: 18266258
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1922 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pineville Municipal Airport (2L0), Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodworth, LA (1R4)
Destination airport:Pineville, LA (2L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a statement provided to the Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector, the pilot reported that after the initial touch down, the airplane "became airborne again." He then retracted the flaps and the airplane touched down on the runway again. The pilot reported that he applied maximum brakes, but the airplane over ran the end of runway, impacted an embankment, and "clipped the top of a fence." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land with sufficient runway remaining to safely stop the airplane, resulting in a runway over-run and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=759TZ

Location