Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179031

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2015
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Mallard William C
Registration: N87172
MSN: 345
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2319 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan Coweta County Airport (KCCO), Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (CCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (CCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was being conducted by the private pilot/owner and an airline transport-rated pilot; it was the airplane’s first test flight after an annual inspection and the reinstallation of the wings. The private pilot/owner reported that, after the airplane took off and became airborne, it banked hard left, and the other pilot took control. The other pilot stated that he had to apply full right rudder and aileron to maintain level flight. He climbed the airplane to 400 ft with full power and turned back to land on the departure runway. Once the airplane was over the runway, the pilot reduced the power, and the airplane again banked left. The pilot made a correction, and the airplane then banked right and landed hard next to the runway. 
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the flight controls. The owner also reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. He suggested that the wing attachments may have partially given-way, but no evidence was found indicating that this occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2010 N87172 0 LaGrange, Georgia sub
Fuel starvation
5 March 2013 N87172 Private 0 Newnan, Georgia sub

Location