Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Archer N1417X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179085

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1417X
MSN: 28-7505226
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Susanville Municipal Airport (KSVE), Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley, ID (BYI)
Destination airport:Susanville, CA (SVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route to his destination, the wind at the destination airport was reported as 180 degrees magnetic, at 19 to 22 knots, gusting 25 to 28 knots.

The pilot reported that he added 5 knots to the "normal speed" of 70 knots for approach to "help compensate" for the gusts. About 20 feet above the ground, the airspeed "suddenly dropped" to 60 knots, the pilot added full power in an attempt to go-around, the left wing "abruptly lifted", and according to the pilot, "all remaining altitude was quickly lost". The airplane's right wing impacted the ground and the airplane cart-wheeled.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed control during the landing in gusty wind conditions, resulting in an abnormal runway contact, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1417X

Location