Accident Cessna 172S N2116P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179089

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2116P
MSN: 172S9612
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Mountain near Asheville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prestonsburg, KY (K22)
Destination airport:Thomson, GA (HQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor, the student pilot was flying the airplane. He stated that, before the departure, they reviewed the weather data on the weather computer for the dark night flight. He stated that they climbed to 7500 feet and stayed there for about an hour using the moving map display for navigation, and the multifunctional display for terrain avoidance. He said the ceiling began to drop and to stay clear of clouds they adjusted their altitude to 5500 feet to maintain visual flight. The ceiling dropped some more and they adjusted their altitude to 4000 feet. The CFI and the student then descended to 3500 feet and according to the CFI, immediately upon reaching 3500 feet, the airplane began colliding with tree tops. He said they collided with trees in a level attitude.

Probable Cause: The CFII's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clear of objects during flight. Factors were clouds and dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040629X00883&key=1

Location