Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N97AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179092

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N97AZ
MSN: 2693
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250 C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon Field Airport, Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover and impacted terrain during an attempted takeoff from a parked trailer. A pilot acquaintance of the pilot described the trailer as a modified boat trailer, with an open and trough-shaped platform surrounded by "D" shaped tie down rings, which the acquaintance did not think was suitable for safe takeoff and landing operations. Earlier in the day, the pilot made several unsuccessful attempts to land the helicopter on the recently purchased trailer, and opted to land on the runway surface next to the trailer. After obtaining fuel, the pilot decided to make an additional attempt to land on the trailer in the dark night conditions. Witnesses saw the helicopter land on the trailer. Shortly after touchdown, the pilot attempted to depart the trailer platform and as the helicopter lifted off, the left skid caught on one of the numerous "D" shaped rings affixed to the platform surface of the trailer. The helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover and collided with the ground.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately clear the left skid of obstacles resulting in a dynamic rollover of the helicopter and collision with terrain. A factor in the accident was the dark nighttime lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040629X00884&key=1

Location