Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9804V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179125

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:NASA Langley Research Center
Registration: N9804V
MSN: 17264510
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NASA’s Langley Research Center in Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 dropped 100 feet Aug. 26, 2015 at NASA's Langley Research Center in Hampton, Va., in an effort to help search and rescuers save more lives..
NASA’s Search and Rescue Mission Office, based at NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center, simulated a severe but survivable plane accident to test five emergency locator transmitters (ELTs) on board. Researchers are working to improve ELT systems.
This was the last of three crash tests of three different Cessna 172 aircraft. Each of the three tests simulated different, but common, crash conditions.

Sources:

https://pilotonline.com/news/local/science/article_31976f14-a04b-516d-9e2b-11610897f8a9.html

Media: