Incident Quicksilver Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179151

Date:Sunday 30 August 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Quicksilver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West of St Amant, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain near Cal Mire Field Airport (1LS0), in Gonzales, west of St Amant, Louisiana. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wafb.com/story/29918753/ultra-light-plane-crashes-in-st-amant-community
http://theadvocate.com/news/weeklies/13321547-123/ultralight-pilot-fell-from-about

http://www.quicksilveraircraft.com