Incident Experimental ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179178

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Experimental
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Buckeye Airport(9OA5), Hebron, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buckey (9OA5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the experimental aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain south of Buckeye Airport(9OA5), Hebron, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.dispatch.com/content/stories/local/2015/08/31/Licking-County-small-plane-crash.html
http://www.nbc4i.com/news/patrol-investigating-report-of-small-aircraft-crash-in-licking-county/1114137709

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=BALDWIN+JAMES+H&sort_option=1&PageNo=1