Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7494R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179252

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7494R
MSN: 28-22048
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lakloey Air Park (AK22), Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakloey Air Park (AK22)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage upon landing at Lakloey Air Park (AK22), east Fairbanks, west of North Pole, Alaska. The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.webcenter11.com/story/small-plane-crash-reported-east-fairbanks-today_
http://alaska-native-news.com/pilot-injured-in-north-pole-aircraft-crash/19013/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7494R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2015 N7494R Private 0 North Pole, AK sub
Runway excursion