Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N789WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179275

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Western Flying Club Inc
Registration: N789WF
MSN: D-9956
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5745 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington International Airport (KILM), Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (ILM)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot private reported that he filled each of the fuel tanks and loaded the six seat, single-engine airplane with four occupants and baggage before attempting to depart on the cross-country personal flight. During the attempted takeoff, the airplane's nose pitched abruptly upward and turned left. The pilot continued the takeoff as the airplane departed the runway surface. The airplane then bounced several times, entered an aerodynamic stall, and subsequently struck the airport perimeter fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.
After the accident, the pilot was unable to precisely account for the airplane's loading; an estimated calculation indicated that the airplane's total weight was well above, and that its center of gravity (CG) was well aft of, those specified by the airframe manufacturer and the provider of the aftermarket fuel tanks with which the airplane was equipped. Additionally, the elevator pitch trim was found set to a position that would have increased the airplane's tendency to pitch up, especially given its high weight and aft-located CG. The airplane's sudden pitch up during the takeoff roll was likely due to its improper loading and trim configuration, and its lateral departure (left turn) from the intended takeoff path was likely due to a known performance phenomena associated with single-engine airplanes operating at high power and low airspeed at takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper loading of the airplane, which resulted in a sudden pitch up during the attempted takeoff, the pilot’s subsequent loss of directional control, and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N789WF

Location