Accident Team Tango Tango 2 N56KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179286

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Team Tango Tango 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56KC
MSN: T018
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston Municipal Airport, Williston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Destination airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just performed 2 high speed taxi runs; the first was to 40 knots and the second was up to 60 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). He planned on performing one more taxi run and when the airspeed was at 60 knots, he checked the engine rpm, then noted the airspeed was between 60-70 knots. The airplane then began drifting to the left and he reduced throttle and applied right rudder input. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and he added power and rotated the airplane to a nose high attitude. The airplane became airborne but was, "...wallowing in the air." The airplane descended, and contacted the ground in what he thought was a wing low attitude. He reduced power, and the airplane then nosed over. He exited the airplane with assistance from bystanders. He reported there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a high speed taxi test resulting in the airplane veering off the left side of the runway, becoming airborne, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040825X01280&key=1

Location