Fuel exhaustion Accident Monnett Moni N87TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179416

Date:Saturday 3 July 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87TW
MSN: 49
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: near Rochester, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (OLM)
Destination airport:Chehalis, WA (CLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was for familiarization purposes. The pilot, who had five hours in the airplane, at first said he didn't remember checking the fuel level, but subsequently said he added 3 gallons to the 4 gallon tank prior to departing on the first leg of a two-leg flight. While en route on the second leg of the flight at 3,500 feet agl, the pilot did one engine shutdown and an air start before the engine quit. An attempt to restart the engine failed, necessitating a forced landing to a 1,800 foot long, 100 foot wide grass airstrip. After misjudging his pattern and being 500 feet too high, the pilot used spoilers and a slipping maneuver to lose altitude. At mid field and 40 above ground level, the pilot elected to turn left 45 degrees and land in a hay field, rather than risk impacting a house located at the end of the airstrip. The airplane subsequently impacted a tree with its right wing, hit flat and sideways before coming to rest upright after having continued to rotate clockwise approximately 120 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power during descent. Factors contributing to the accident included the pilot's lack of experience in the aircraft and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01027&key=1

Location