Accident Cessna 172C N38RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179477

Date:Sunday 4 July 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38RA
MSN: 17249058
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4133 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown Municipal Airport (N47), Pottstown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a short field takeoff, with 20 degrees of flaps. He rotated the airplane at 40-50 knots, and as the airplane climbed, he began to hear the stall warning horn. The pilot reported that the airplane handled "sluggishly," and at 400 feet, he retracted the flaps to 10 degrees. He initiated a left turn back to the runway, and the airplane touched down first on the nose wheel, and then began to porpoise down the runway. The airplane bounced several times, and about the second or third bounce, the landing gear collapsed and the propeller came in contact with the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Additionally, he reported 150 hours of total flight experience, 1 hour of which was in the make and model of the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040715X00981&key=1

Location