Loss of control Accident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros N139RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179512

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139RT
MSN: 332505
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25TL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scott Municipal Airport, Oneida, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Oneida, TN (SCX)
Destination airport:Oneida, TN (SCX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the single-engine, high-performance, jet airplane was scheduled to be the final performer at an air show. Several witnesses who observed the airplane take off reported that the airplane seemed "slow" during climbout. A witness located near the end of the departure runway stated that the airplane did not appear to be climbing as quickly as other jet-powered airplanes he had previously observed. This witness reported that the airplane made a right turn and pitched -up to gain altitude, and then the engine lost power. The airplane subsequently descended nose first and impacted trees and terrain about 2 miles west of the airport. The wreckage was severely fragmented, scattered along a 325-ft debris path, and partially consumed by a postimpact fire.

Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Although bending of fan blades opposite the direction of rotation indicated that the engine was rotating at the time of impact, imprints of fan blade tips on the shrouds with no circumferential rub marks indicated that the engine had little rotational energy and was operating at low power. Extensive damage to the fuel control unit precluded a functional test for any anomalies that could have resulted in or contributed to a loss of engine power.

Although one toxicology laboratory identified ethanol in the pilot's muscle tissue, a second laboratory did not, indicating that the ethanol was from postmortem production and did not play a role in the accident. In addition, metoprolol and diphenhydramine were identified in the pilot's muscle and brain tissue. Metoprolol, a medication for hypertension, is not impairing. Diphenhydramine is a significantly impairing sedating antihistamine; however, without a blood level, no determination could be made as to whether the pilot was impaired by the effects of diphenhydramine at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control following a partial loss of engine power during initial climb. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined due to extensive postimpact damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=139RT

Location