Wirestrike Accident Schweizer 269C N290R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179677

Date:Friday 18 September 2015
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N290R
MSN: S1537
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Forest Grove, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Forest Grove, OR
Destination airport:Forest Grove, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during low-altitude cruise while conducting a positioning flight and with the helicopter about 40 knots and 55 ft above ground level, the engine lost power, and the helicopter began to lose altitude. During the subsequent autorotation, the helicopter struck some wires near the ground, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. The helicopter came to rest on its left side nearly inverted.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Further, the engine was test run at a low-power setting with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=290R

Location