Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 166446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179769

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 166446
MSN: E092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lemoore Naval Air Station (KNLC), Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore (KNLC)
Destination airport:NAS Lemoore, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a malfunction and subsequent pilot ejection south of Lemoore Naval Air Station (KNLC), Lemoore, California. The airplane was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2015/09/21/chp-plane-crashes-near-california-navy-base/
http://abc30.com/news/kings-county-authorities-confirm-plane-crash-in-the-area-of-highway-198-and-the-avenal-cutoff/995469/