ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179857
Last updated: 10 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-SEP-2015 |
Time: | 10:40 |
Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger II |
Owner/operator: | Chem-air Llc |
Registration: | N648CA |
C/n / msn: | 3626 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tyler County, W of Woodville, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Woodville, TX |
Destination airport: | Woodville, TX |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the helicopter was filled with 80 gallons of herbicide and about 20 gallons of fuel before departure. He then departed from the support fuel truck and made a climbing right turn, during which the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the helicopter’s nose in an attempt to regain rotor rpm; however, the helicopter did not have sufficient altitude to regain rotor rpm, and it subsequently impacted terrain.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed water contamination throughout the fuel system. Fuel samples taken from the support fuel truck also contained water contamination. The loss of engine power is consistent with water contamination in the fuel system.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel tanks and the operator’s inadequate inspection of the fuel supply truck that did not detect water contamination.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20150925X44635&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=648CA