Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VN-A650, Wednesday 30 September 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2015
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vietjet Air
Registration: VN-A650
MSN: 6457
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hanoi-Noi Bai Airport (HAN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vietjet Air Airbus A320, registration VN-A650, suffered a bird strike incident while on approach to Hanoi-Noi Bai Airport (HAN), Vietnam.
The aircraft, operating flight VJ496 from Buon Ma Thuot landed safely on runway 07R at 19:22 hours local time.

The aircraft's nose radome sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietjet-plane-nose-damaged-after-bird-collision-lands-safely-51931.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/vn-a650/#79172af

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2018 VN-A650 AirBlue, lsf VietJetAir 0 30NM West of FATEH non
Near miss
29 November 2018 VN-A650 AirBlue, lsf VietJetAir 0 near Rahim Yar Khan non
Near miss

Location

Media: