Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N3785L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180150

Date:Saturday 3 October 2015
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Monte Flyers Club Inc
Registration: N3785L
MSN: 17253954
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Berry, WNW of Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montevideo-Chippewa Co (KMVE)
Destination airport:Middleton Muni (C29)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a field in Berry, Wisconsin. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://host.madison.com/wsj/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-reaches-middleton-safely/article_b58c8c04-081b-5afc-b4c1-f11a3119b959.html
http://www.nbc15.com/home/headlines/No-injuries-as-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-330534021.html?device=tablet&c=y
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N3785L.html