Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk ZS-OET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180200

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Runway Zero Six (pty) ltd
Registration: ZS-OET
MSN: 17253141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rand Airport Germiston -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was blown over against hangar door by heavy winds due to thunderstorm activity.

Sources:

witness

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2020 ZS-OET Mach 1 Aviation Academy 1 near Springs Airfield (FASI) w/o

Images:

Rand Airport, 06-10-2015