Incident Cessna 150M 8Q-GAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180247

Date:Thursday 8 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Asian Academy of Aeronautics (AAA)
Registration: 8Q-GAC
MSN: 15077763
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gan Int Airport, Gan, Addu Atoll -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gan International (GAN/VEMG)
Destination airport:Gan International (GAN/VRMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane went on to a nose dive after a bounce . The student pilot was not inujured

Sources:

http://www.haveeru.com.mv/news/62906
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/maldives/20150106.txt

https://www.airteamimages.com/notfound.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2019 8Q-GAC Asian Academy of Aeronautics 0 sea off Shangri-La, Addu Atoll sub