Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180255

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krzesiny Airbase, near Poznan -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16 fighter jet of the Polish Air Force likely collided with a drone while on approach to Krzesiny Airbase.
There is confirmed damage to the protective coating and the fuel tank of the fighter jet. The military will establish a commission to determine what caused the collision.

Sources:

http://www.thenews.pl/1/9/Artykul/223692,F16-jet-hits-drone-near-Poznan