Fuel exhaustion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N165DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180330

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:03:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N165DC
MSN: C0265
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Continental O-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Waskom, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, TX (KASL)
Destination airport:Marshall, TX (KASL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country flight in the airplane without the owner’s permission. While en route, the pilot reported to air traffic controllers that the engine had lost power and that he did not think he would be able to glide to the destination airport. He also said that it was dark and that he could not see anything below him. The pilot made a forced landing in a field 6.9 miles east of his destination, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. No fuel was found in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate the airplane without the owner’s permission and his lack of preflight planning, which resulted a total loss of engine power due fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/284228-2405ed58624acccd4bc5b3e1dbc8098523192c4c/aircrafttype/DA20

Location